Harry R. Carter
Carter Biological Consulting, 1015 Hampshire Road, Victoria, B.C. V8S 4S8; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract: Nests of Double-crested Cormorants (Phalacrocorax auritus) were first noted at Ballingall Islets, British Columbia, in 1933, representing the second colony of this species reported for the province and the Salish Sea. However, nest and bird counts of seabirds were first conducted in 1934 and 1936. By integrating W.A. Newcombe’s unpublished field notes, F.J. Barrow’s logbooks and photographs, and the published literature, population estimates were clarified: Double-crested Cormorants ― 23 old nest structures in both years, ten active nests in 1934, and 10–12 active nests in 1936; Pelagic Cormorants (P. pelagicus) ― 16 active nests in 1934 and 9–12 active nests in 1936; Glaucous-winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens) ― 85 active nests in 1936; and Pigeon Guillemots (Cepphus columba) ― present in both years and likely breeding. In 1934, Glaucous-winged Gulls also were surveyed at Java Islets, Phillmore Point (Galiano Island), Hawkins Island and Imrie Islet. In 1936, Pigeon Guillemots also were surveyed at Valdes Island and Galiano Island (cliffs NW of Grays Peninsula). Clarification of past survey data of seabird colonies in the southern Gulf Islands in 1934 and 1936 will assist future assessments of long-term trends.
Key Words: Ballingall Islets, Double-crested Cormorant, Phalacrocorax auritus, Glaucous-winged Gull, Larus glaucescens, Pelagic Cormorant, Phalacrocorax pelagicus, Pigeon Guillemot, Cepphus columba, Newcombe, Gulf Islands, nest, survey.
Carter, H. R. 2016. Nesting of Double-crested Cormorants and other seabirds at the Ballingall Islets, British Columbia, in 1933–1936. Britsh Columbia Birds 26:8–15. First published on-line May 2015.
© Unless copyright restrictions are indicated, any paper, note or review (or excerpts from them) may be reproduced in another publication provided that both the author(s) and British Columbia Birds are credited fully.