Kimberley Wetten1 and Eric Demers2
1 2345 Hemer Rd., Nanaimo, B.C., V9X 1G9; email@example.com
2 Biology Department, Vancouver Island University, 900 Fifth St., Nanaimo, B.C., V9R 5S5; Eric.Demers@viu.ca
Abstract: Calvert Island is located approximately 60 km north of Vancouver Island on the B.C. Central Coast and is a potential stopover site for migratory birds using the Pacific Flyway. The Vancouver Island University (VIU) Bird Banding Project, in partnership with the Hakai Institute and Tula Foundation, conducted a songbird banding project to assess this. It included 33 days of banding throughout three 2-week sessions: 11-22 June 2015, 12-24 August 2015, and 5-16 May 2016. A total of 492 individuals of 27 species were banded and 254 birds were recaptured (11 were recaptures in 2016 of 2015 birds). The three most abundant species were: Orange-crowned Warbler (Oreothlypis celata), Oregon Junco (Junco hyemalis oreganus) and Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa). During the June 2015 banding session, a high proportion of hatch-year (HY) birds indicated that the breeding season was well underway. In the August 2015 banding session, the low proportion of after-hatch-year (AHY) individuals suggested that most birds may have dispersed or migrated out of the area early. The strongest indication of migration occurred during the May 2016 banding session, with a high proportion of birds carrying high fat loads, no HY birds and a pulse of after-second-year (ASY) birds. Despite a small sample size, several bird species appear to use Calvert Island during northward and southward migration and as a breeding location.
Key words: Calvert Island, bird banding, migration, VIU Bird Banding Project, Hakai Institute, Pacific Flyway, songbirds.
Wetten, K., and E. Demers. 2018. A snapshot of songbird banding on Calvert Island, British Columbia. British Columbia Birds 28:21–27.
© Unless copyright restrictions are indicated, any paper, note or review (or excerpts from them) may be reproduced in another publication provided that both the author(s) and British Columbia Birds are credited fully.